Sunday, June 8, 2008

Paper 8

16. if jacob sold a watch costing rs.400 to john at 15% profit and

john sold the same to sudhir at 15% profit,what is the price paid

by sudhir?

a.460 b.510 c.529(ans) d.560



17.in a shop 80% of the articles are sold at a profit of 10% and

the remaining at a loss of 40%.what is the overall profit/loss?

a.10% profit b.10% loss c.15% profit d.no profit,no loss(ans)



18. if an article with marked price of rs.400 is sold at

successive discount of 10%,25% and 15%,what is the price the

customer has to pay?

a.360 b.300 c.230(ans) d.270



19.the sides of a triangle are in the ratio 3:5:7.if the

pereimeter is 60 cms,the longest side is

a.7 b.30 c.28(ans) d.14



20. an article with cost price of 180 is sold at 15% profit.what

is the selling price?

a.198 b.200 c.204 d.207(ans)



21. what part of x*x is power(x,2/3)?

a.60% b.66.7% c.69% d.can't say(ans)



22. 15% of 75 is the same as vx% of 450.find x.

a.1 b.2.5(ans) c.3 d.5



23. if the selling price of an object is rs.2300 and the profit

percent is 15,what is the cost price?

a.1995(ans) b.1945 c.2000 d.2645



24.70% of x is greater than 1/3rd of x by 110.what is x?

a.100 b.200 c.300 d.350(ans)



25.the age of a and b are in the ratio 4:5 and of b and c in the

ratio 3:2.the youngedt of three is

a.a b.b c.c(ans) d.can't say



26. a man buys postage stamps of denomination of 30ps. and 50 ps.

for rs.10.00. he buys 22 stamps in all. find the no of 30ps.

stamps bought by him.

a.5(ans) b.6 c.17 d.8



27.the ages of a and b are in the ratio 9:4. after 7 years the

ratio of their aghes will be 5:3.find b's present age.

a.18 b.8(ans) c.7 d.16



28. if 28 is divided into two parts such that one fourth of the

greater part is equal to one third of the lesser part,then the

greater part is

a.16(ans) b.18 c.20 d.24



29.a man and a woman, walking together start out by boyh taking a

step with the left foot.in order to keep together, the man whose

stride is longer,takes two steps while the woman takes three.how

many steps will the woman have taken they are both about to step

out on the right foot for the first time together?



30. for communicating with its satellite,NASA has only two coides

is equal to 2 and<= is equal to 3.whenever the two symbols appear

together the value is taken as sum of each symbol.for example

<=<=*** is equal to 3+3+2+2+2=12.which of the following is equal

to <=<=<=** minus <**?

a.<=* b.<=** c.<=**** d.<=<=(ans)



31. if i sell two articles, one at 20% profit for rs.100 and the

other at 20% loss for rs.100, what is my net profit/loss?

a.4.16 profit b.4.16 loss c.8.33 profit d.8.33 loss(ans)



32. if 85% of the population of an ant colony is red, and of these

45% are females,then what % of the total ant population are male

red ants?

a.46.75(ans) b.40 c.33.66 d.66.66



33. what is the cost price of an article sold at rs.199 after two

successive discount of 10% and 15%?

a.260(ans) b.200 c.234 d.220



34. if A and B can do a piece of work in 10 days and A alone can

do it in 15 days,how long will B take to do it?

a.25 b.20 c.15 d.30



35. if 12 men working 2 hours a day take 10 days to complete a

job, how long will 8 men working 6 hours a day take to do the same

work?

a.5(ans) b.8 c.12 d.3



36.a mixture contains spirit and water in the ratio 5:1. another

mixture contains spirit and water in the ratio 2:1.what is the

ratio in which two mixtures are added to get the mixure in the

ratio 5:2

a.5:2 b.2:5(ans) c.2:7 d.3:2



37.x:y=7:11, y:z=1:7.what is the least possible integral values

of x given that z is 11x.

a.3(ans) b.9 c.7 d.10



38. pqrs is a rectangle having area 50. rx=1/4sr.what is the area

of pqxs?

a.37.5 b.42.5 c.12 d.3



40.what is the area of a circle having the same perimeter as that

of a square whose area is 121.

an

No comments: