Sunday, June 8, 2008

Paper 7

1. An aircraft is flying at a height of 3000m from the ground at
an average speed of 400 km/hr while descending.It has to travel 5
kms before it can touch down the runway and start operating its
break system.It will take less than 10 seconds to reach the touch
down point.

How far it is from the touch down point if it had been on thye

ground.

a)5 kms b)4 kms c)3 kms d)none of these



2. water is continuously poured from a reservoir to a locality at

the steady rate of 10,000 litres per hour.When delevery exceeds

demand the excess water is stored in a tank.If the demand for 8

consecutive three-hour periods is

10000,10000,45000,25000,40000,15000,60000 and 35000 litres

respectively, what will be the minimum capacity required of the

water tank(in 1000 litres)to meet the demand?

a)10 b)30 c)40 d)50

ans:c)40



3. Jhaveri invested in Upendra&Upendra,Celco and Winger shares at

Rs. 300,Rs.200 and Rs.5 per share respectively.He bought 100

shares for Rs.1000.The number of Upendra&Upendra and Celco shares

he bought are respectively

a)23.17 b)17,23 c)17,60 d)15,25

ans:b)17,23



4. a certain organization has three committees.only two persons

are members of all committees,but every pair of committees have

three members in common.what is the least possible no of member of

members on any one committee?

a)4 b)5 c)6 d)none of these.

ans:a)4



5. one bottle is half-full of oil and another bottle with twice

the capacity is one quarter full of oil.if water is added so that

both the bottles are full and the contents of both are then poured

into athird bottle that is empty and large enough to hold the

contents of both,what fractions of the contents in the third

bottle is oil?

a)1/4 b)1/3 c)3/8 d)2/3

ans:b)1/3



6. don and his wife each receive an 8 percent annual raise.if don

receives a raise rs.800 and his wife receives a raise of rs. 840,

what is the differencer between their annual income after their

raises?

a)40 b)460 c)500 d)540

ans:d)540



7. if x+y+z=9 and both y and z are positive integers greater than

zero,then the mzx value x can take is?

a.7 b.3 c.8 d.data insufficient

ans:a.7



8. if 5 tomatoes are worth 8 oranges,5 oranges are worth 4 apples,

7 apples are worth 3 pineapples and 7 pineapples cost rs.203,then

the approx price of each tomato is

a.16 b.5 c.19 d.none of theses

ans: a.16



9. in the relation x>y+z,x+y>p and z


necessarily true?

a.y>p b.x+y>z c.y+p>x d.insufficient data

ans:b.x+y>z



10. if x,y,z are three +ve integers such that x is greater tahn y

and y is greater tahn z,then which of the following is definitely

true?

a.x% of y is greater than y% of z

b.y% of x is greater than z% of y

c.z% of x is greater than y% of z

d.all of these(ans)



11. amar,akbar,antony eat lunch at the same restaurant everyday.if

amar orders a dosa,then akbar also orders adosa.either akbar or

antony always orders a dosa,but never at the same lunch.either

amar or antony or both order a dosa.if antony ordes a dosa ,then

amar also orders a dosa.youy can conclude that:

a.amar, akbar,antony always order adosa.

b.amar and antony sometimes order a dosa,akbar never does.

c.amar and akbar always order a dosa,antony never does.(ANS)

d.amar and antony always order adosa,akbar never does.



12.ramesh,ram,kareem and mohan collected coins of different

countries.they collected 100 together.none collected less than

10.each collected an even number.each collected a different

number.based on these,we can say that the number of coins

collected by the boy who collected the most could not have

exceeded

a.54 b.64(ans) c.58 d.60



13. let p,q,r and s be four statementssuch that:

if p is true, then q is true;

if q is true,then r is true and

if s is true,then at least one of q and r is false.

then it follows that:

a. if p is true then s is false.(ans)

b. if s is falsae both q and r are true.

c. if at least one of q and r is false then s is false.

d. if q is true then s is true.



14.players a to z play a league match in which every player plays

a match against every other player. a win earns 2 points,a draw 1

point and loss 0 points.there were no draws,and no two players had

the same total points.the rank list of the players happens to be

the alphabetical list itself.which of the following statement is

true?

a.n wins over m b.m wins over n(ans)

c. m did not play against n d.none



15.an article costing rs.160 is sold at 15% discount on a mark-up

price.what is the selling price after discount?

a.170(ans) b.200 c.150 d.220



s: 154

No comments: