Directions for question nos. 1-2: Eighty Five children went to amusement park where they
could ride on merry go-round roller coaster and Ferris wheel .It was known that 20 of them
have took all three rides and 55 of them have taken at least two of the three rides. Each ride
cost Rs.1 and the total receipt of the amusement park was Rs.145.
1) How many children did not try any of the rides. ?
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20
Ans. 15.
20 kids * 3 rides = Rs. 60
(55-20=)35 kids * 2 rides = Rs. 70
60 + 70 = Rs. 130
So, Rs. (145 130 = ) 15 are left for the other (85 55 = ) 30 kids . so only 15 of
them can take a ride and rest 15 will be left out.
145 rides were taken. 20 of them took all three, i.e. Rs. 60 were spent, so 145-60= Rs. 85
are left for the others. Total kids were 85, so rest were 65. out of these 65,
2) How many children took exactly one ride?
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20
Ans.
15
3) Four cities are connected by a road network as shown in the figure. In how many ways can
you start from any city and come back to it without travelling on the same road more than
once ?
A) 8
B) 12
C) 16
D) 20
Ans. 12.
Consider the top city, the following are the 3 routes possible, starting from the leftmost edge.
Since there are 3 edges emanating from each city and the figure is perfectly symmetrical,
these 3 routes are possible from each edge, hence for any given city, the total number of
routes = 4 * 3 = 12.
Directions for question nos 4-5:
A, B, and C are three numbers, Let
@(A, B)= Average of A and B
*(A, B)=Product of A and B
/(A, B)=A divided by B
4) If A=2 and B=4 the value of @( / (*(A,B),B),A) would be
A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 16
Ans. 2
5) Sum of A and B is given by
A) *(@(A, B), 2)
B) /(@(A,B),2)
C) @(*(A,B),2)
D) @(/(A,B),2
Ans. A.
6) Let x<0, 0 < y<1, Z>1 which of the following is false:
A) (x2-z2)has to be positive.
B) yz can be less than one.
C) xy can never be zero
D) (y2-z2) is always negative
Ans. A.
7) If As income is 25% less than Bs ,by what % is Bs income greater than that of A ?
A) 35%
B) 25%
C) 30%
D) None of these
Ans. D.
Directions for question nos 8-12: A professor keeps data on students tabulated by the
sex and the performance of the student. Data is kept in a computer disk, but unfortunately
some of it is lost because of a virus. Only the following could be recovered:
Performance
Total
Average Good Excellent
Male 10
Female 32
Total 30
Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed,which decided
that the following facts were self evident:
a) Half the students were either good or excellent.
b) 40% of the students were female
c) One third of male students were average
8) How many students were both female and excellent?
A) 0
B) 8
C) 16
D) 32
Ans. A
Performance
Total
Average Good Excellent
Male 10 48
Female 32
Total 30 80
Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed,which decided
that the following facts were self evident:
d) Half the students were either good or excellent. (implies the total of good and excellent
is 40, i.e., hall of 80)
e) 40% of the students were female (this implies that 32 is 40% of the total students,
hence total students are 80, this implies that males are 48, calculate the rest yourself)
f) One third of male students were average
9) What proportion of good students are male?
A) 0
B) 0.73
C) 0.4
D) 1.0
Ans. B.
10) What proportion of female students are good?
A) 0
B) 0.25
C) 0.50
D) 1.0
Ans. B
11) How many students are both male and good?
A) 10
B) 16
C) 22
D) 48
Ans. C
12) Among average students, what is the ratio of male to female?
A) 1:2
B) 2:1
C) 3:2
D) 2:3
Ans. D
ANALYTICAL
Directions for Questions Nos: 13 to 17
Five executives of a multinational company met in Bombay:
Mr. Ram can speak Tamil and Hindi
Mr.Sham speaks Tamil and English
Mr. Raju converses in English and Hindi
Mr.Balu speaks Telugu and Tamil quite well.
Mr.Lalu can speak Hindi and Telugu
13) Which of the following can act as a interpreter when Mr.Raju and Mr.Balu wish to confer?
Mr.Ram Only
Mr.Sham Only.
Either Mr.Ram or Mr.Sham
Any of the other three executives.
Ans. D
14) Besides Mr. Lalu, which of the following can converse with Mr.Balu without an Interpreter?
A) Mr.Ram Only
B) Mr.Sham only
C) Mr.Ram and Mr.Sham
D) Mr.Raju Only
Ans. C
15) Which of the following cannot converse without interpreter?
Mr. Sham and Mr.Lalu.
Mr. Ram and Mr. Sham
Mr. Ram and Mr. Raju
Mr. Sham and Mr. Balu
Ans. A
16) If a sixth executive is brought in, for him to be understood by the maximum number of original
five, he should be fluent in?
A) English and Telugu
B) Hindi and Tamil
C) Telugu and Hindi
D) Hindi and English
No comments:
Post a Comment