Sunday, June 8, 2008

paper 1

paper was quite easy consisting of 4 sections each of
15 minutes having 15 questions...
1. Quantitative aptitude
2. Logical reasoning
3. General English
4. Technical aptitude
Their package is 1.5 lacs for a training period of 1 year
and after that 2.4-3.0 depending upon ur performance.


Contributions




English Section:


1.gruesome=? (4 choces were given)
ans:frightful
2.barbarian=?
ans:uncivilized
3. serene=?
ans:calm
4. 4 sentences were given,they asked u to choose right senctence.
ans: How's the weather
5. Mirror on the wall.
They asked to replace on word with meaningful option.
ans: mirror at the wall. (Plz check.)
6.He sometimes works________night.
a)all
b)at
c)all of the above
d)none of above
ans: c(check)
7. The document______delivered.
ans: has been(plz check)
8. ____ is it from manchaster to london.
ans: How far
9. I have______my car.
ans: driven
10. Correct the sentence....
They have been doing it since 12 months.
ans: replace 'since' with 'for'

Logical reasoning:


1.if 1234567573 is coded as xxxxxxxxxx and 563423is coded like
xxxxxx the 3512 will be coded as? (only format of question, i m
mentioning, question is very easy..even a class 3 student will
answer)
ans: RATION
2. Same as previous question with different data.
ans: MEAT

Some analogy questions were given....

3. dawn:twilight::day:evening/night
4. Mosquito:maleria::infection:deasease
5. Writer:book::composer:song
6. Cloth:scissor::wood:axe
7. Friend:good::enemy:bad
Some simple series were given..I am writing the answer
8. ans 2.5
9. ans: 51
10. ans: 200
11. ans: 66
12. John and David....Age of both is asked.
ans: the option in which age of John is 40.
13. Analogy question...
ans: Saturday: Monday (check it)
other option was spring:summer
14. analogy question...if 20:21 then what is the appropriate choice
ans:20:21::m:n
15.

Quantitative Aptitude:


1. if a jug evaporates 1/3 rd in first day and 3/4 th of remaining
water in the second day.What percentage of water will be
remaining? ans:20%(check it)ans may be 16.6 viz not given
2.numerator...denominator....?
ans: 18
3. thrice
4. what is the angle between hands of hour and minute in a clock
when the time is 8:30? ans:75 degree
5. in 10 minutes how many degrees hour hand rotates? ans:5 degree
6. bombay to goa---
7. if 17xy+7 =19xy then 14 xy=?
a) 2xy-x
b) 2y
c) x-2y
d) don't remember
8. ans:8/0.8
9. 1+1/2+1/3+1/4+1/5=? ans:137/60
10. If ramu is going in East...turns right..then left..then right by
45 degree....Where is is going now?
ans: south-west(This option was actually not given)
11. A clock clicks at 6 o' 6 times.......
ans: 66
12. A question on triangle......
ans:AC>AD
13. A question asked on Escalator.......?
ans: 80
14. 9's complement of 28?
ans: 71
15. A question i don't remember...
ans: 33%

Technical Aptitude:

Q1. What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox
control?

a) CHB
b) CHK
c) CHX
d) CBX
ans: a (may be different..plz check)
Q2. We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called
as .....

a) class
b) package
c) file
d) include
ans: b


Q3. Which OS does not supports Networking?

a) Windows 95
b) Linux
c) Windows 3.0
d) Unix
ans: c


Q4. Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in

a) Second Form
b) Third Form
c) First Form
d) None
ans: d

Q5. C++ is similar to that of C in following ways

a) C++ has classes
b) Supports Inheritance
c) File Handling
d) None
ans: c

Q6. Which is not the most important & widely used form of
Normalization ?

a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
b) Second Form
c) Third Form
d) Royce-Codd Normal Form

ans: d


Q7. Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally
from the batch?

a) go
b) return
c) Begin & End
d) Commit Tran
ans:


Q8. Which of the following statement is true

Table in a database can have
a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
d) None


Q9. Check the error in the following statement

Country[7] = 'CANADA'

a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
b) Country array should be of six
c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.

ans: c


Q10. Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric
ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical
function will she use:

a) Round
b) ABS
c) About
d) None

ans: a


Q11. Pseudocode is a

a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
d) Both A & C

ans: d


Q12. A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now
getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people
working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee
belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which
of the following statement would be used to do the changes in
the "emp" table

a) Alter Table
b) Drop Table
c) Delete Table
d) Truncate Table
ans: b(plz check)


Q13. Why is a Modulo operator used?

a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is
divided by another.
b) It is used to calculate the percentage
c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
d) It is used as a relational operator.

ans: a
Q14. if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?
a)14
b)15
c)16
d)none
ans: c
Q15. What is the function of assembler?
a) To convert assembly language to machine language.
b) To convert machine language to assembly language.
c) To convert high level language to...
d).....
ans: a

They may change some technical questions...So go through all
technical questions at

After the written test they conducted GD/Extempore round. It's ur
luck either u get GD or Extempore.
Some of the GD topics are...
1. India and I
2. India: Vision 2020
3. Women in 2003
Their Interview was totally HR based...No technical question.

No comments: