Saturday, June 7, 2008

Oracle Test 3-02-2004

Oracle Test 3-02-2004
1.void main()
{
struct a
{
char ch[10];
char *str;
};
struct a s1={"Hyderabad","Bangalore"};
printf("\n%c%c",s1.ch[0],*s1.str);
printf("\n%s%s",s1.ch,s1.str);
getch();
}

Ans: HB, HyderabadBangalor

2. main(int argc,int *argv[])
{
int i;
for(i=1;i < argc;i++)
printf("\n%s%s",argv[i],(i < argc-1)?"":"");
return 0;
getch();
}
file://Ans: i work for oracle

3.void main()
{
int i,j,k;
for(i=0;i < 3;i++)
k=sum(i,i);
printf("\n%d",k);
getch();
}
sum(s,t)
{
static int m;
m+=s+t;
return m;
}
file://Ans: 6

4.void main()
{

int i;

clrscr();
for(i=1;i < 6;++i)
switch(i)
{
case 1:
case 2: printf("%d,",i++);break;
case 3: continue;
case 4: printf("%d,",i);
}
printf("%d",i);
getch();
}

file://Ans: 1,4,6
5.Which of the storage class(es) becomes the global
variables for the =
entire
Program
(A) Extern
(B) Static
(C) Auto
(D) Register

ANSWER : A
6.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
char s[]="oracle is the best";
char t[40];
char *ss,*tt;
while(*tt++=*ss++);
printf("%s",t);
getch();
}
// A. oracle is the best
// B. Core dump
// c. Error Message
// D. Goes into infinite loop
// Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)

7.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9};

int i=1;
clrscr();
for(;i < 9;i++)
printf("%d ",--j[i++]);
getch();
}
// A. 6,2,1,5
// B. 6,2,1,5,7
// c. Error Message
// D. core dump
// Ans: A. 6,2,1,5

8.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k,n=5;
clrscr();
for(i=5;i > 0;i--)
{
j=1 < i;
k=n&j;
k==0?printf("0"):printf("1");
}
getch();
}
// A. 00011
// B. 11110
// c. 11001
// D. 11100
// Ans: B. 11110

9.Which of the following storage class(es) became
the global variable =
for the entire program

A. Extern
B. Static=20
c. Auto
D. Register

Ans: A



10.//What is the output of the program, if integer

occupies 2 bytes =

memory?

union

{

int a;

char b;

char c[10];

}u1;

void main()

{

int l=sizeof(u1);

printf("%d",l);

getch();

}

// A. 13

// B. 10

// c. 16

// D. None of the above

// Ans: B. 10



11.//What is the output of the program

void main()

{

fork();

printf(" Hello World");

getch();

}

// A. Hello World

// B. Hello World Hello World

// c. Error Message

// D. None of these

// Ans: B



12.//What is the output of the program

void main()

{

struct a

{

int i;

char *st1;

};

typedef struct a ST;

ST *str1;

str1=(ST*)malloc(100);

str1- > i=100;

strcpy(str1- > st1,"Welcome to Oracle");

printf(" %d%s\n",str1- > i,str1- > st1);

getch();

}

// A. core dump

// B. will not compile

// c. 100,Welcome to Oracle

// D. None of these

// Ans: C



13.//What is the output of the program

void main()

{

int i,j,k;

i=2;

j=4;

k=i++ > j&2;

printf("%d\n",k);

if(++k && ++i < --j|| i++)

{

j=++k;

}

printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);

getch();

}

// A. 4,-3,2

// B. 5,-3,2

// c. 4,-2,2

// D. 5,-2,2

// Ans: D



14.Which of the following is not true incase of

Command line arguments

A.The argc parameter is used to hold the number

of arguments in the =

command line and is an integer

B. The argv parameter is a pointer to an array of

a character =

pointer and each one points to command line

arguments

C. The argv[1] always point to program name

D. None of above



Ans: C



Relationscription

No comments: